my account
menu search my account
Privacy Policy Privacy Policy:

We know that your personal information is important to you.  By sharing the Privacy Policy for GEARYS we hope to help you understand how we collect information and reassure you that that we will use it carefully and sensibly.  This notice describes our Privacy Policy. By visiting us, you are accepting the Privacy Policy described below.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

Information You Provide:

We receive and store information you enter, including when you search for or buy a product, or when you supply information such as your address, phone number or email address. The decision to provide certain information is optional, but should you choose not to provide the requested information then you might not be able to take advantage of some or our entire website features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customizing future shopping for you, improving our website, and communicating with you.


As with most websites, we use "Cookies". Cookies are small amounts of data that are stored on your computer that allow us to recognize you and to provide you with a customized shopping experience. If you do not want us to use cookies, you can easily disable them by going to the toolbar of your web browser, and clicking on the help button. Follow the instructions that will prevent the browser from accepting cookies, or set the browser to inform you when you receive a new cookie. In addition, you may visit this and other websites anonymously through the use of utilities provided by other private companies.

Other Information:

Every computer has an IP (Internet Protocol) address. IP addresses of computers used to visit this site are noted. In addition, we automatically collect other information such as email addresses, browser types, operating systems, and the URL addresses of sites clicked to and from this site.

Information Sharing:

Information sharing can provide a valuable opportunity to be introduced to new resources and products that are compatible with your interests and needs.  With this enhanced experience in mind, we may receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information. This may include updated delivery and address information from our shippers or other sources so that we can correct our records and deliver your next purchase or communication more easily.  It is important to note that in some cases we must share your personal information with one or more or our partners in order for you to receive their products or services

How Do We Use Your Information?

Customized Shopping:

We use your information to provide you with a more customized shopping experience. As noted above, you may choose to opt out of this customization and shop anonymously.


Occasionally, we might establish a business relationship with other persons or entities whom we believe trustworthy and whom we have asked to confirm that their privacy policies are consistent with ours. These are known as our Preferred Partners. In such cases we might rent, exchange, share and/or cross-reference information, including contact information about you that will enable such persons or entities to contact you regarding products and services that may be of interest to you.

In an effort to provide you with more enjoyable shopping experience, we may combine information you give us online, in our stores or through our catalogs. We may also combine that information with publicly available information and information we receive from or cross-reference with our Preferred Partners and others. We use that combined information to enhance and personalize the shopping experience of you and others with us, to communicate with you about our products and events that may be of interest to you, and for other promotional purposes.

We may contract with companies or persons to provide certain services including credit card processing, direct order fulfilment, shipping, data management, promotional services, etc. We call them our Service Providers. We provide our Service Providers with the information needed for them to perform these services, but they may not use it for other purposes. We also ask our Service Providers to confirm that their privacy practices are consistent with ours.

Special Offers:

We may send you special offers from time to time, unless you choose to opt-out of receiving such offers. We will not send you special offers from other companies. Please see the opt-in/opt-out selection at the end of this policy.

Law Enforcement:

If we receive a lawful court order to release account or other personal information then we will comply with the law. We will also release information when necessary to protect the life, safety or property of others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

How Do We Protect the Security of Your Information?

  • We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.
  • We use encryption to protect your information contained in our customer list.
  • We use a firewall to protect against unlawful intrusion.
  • We limit access to your information on a need to know basis.
  • We reveal only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.
  • It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.
  • No system can guarantee absolute security, just as the finest lock cannot guarantee physical security. However, we take every reasonable precaution to assure that your data is secure.

Remove Your Name From Our List – It’s Your Choice

It is your choice whether to receive emails or special offers from us. The following section provides you with information on how to exercise this choice.  Please make note of our default settings.

To delete your name from our email contact lists, you can choose to unsubscribe using the “unsubscribe” option provided at the bottom of the email you receive, or you can contact us via email or postal mail and request to be removed from our mailing list.   

To request to have your name removed from the catalog mailing list, contact us via e-mail or postal mail and request let us know that you no longer wish to receive our catalog or other mailed promotional materials.  We appreciate your patience while we process your request, and will make every reasonable effort to comply as quickly as possible.  If you have already opted out, you do not need to opt out again; your information will not be used for purposes other than the customer service you have requested, unless you affirmatively ask to opt in again, in which case you will be opted in and will receive emails from us until you again request to be opted out.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy applies to only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Protecting Children’s Privacy

GEARYS adheres to a strict privacy code regarding children and does not knowingly accept personal information from any child under the age of 13. If it is brought to our attention that we have inadvertently received personal information from a child under 13, we will immediately remove all personal and identifiable information from our records in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998.


Links to Sites and Services

It may be possible to link to various website from this site. If you link to another site, your privacy depends on the policy of that site. We strongly urge you to check their privacy policy. Not all sites guarantee that they will not share your personally identifiable information with others. You may also wish to consult privacy guidelines such as those recommended by the Online Privacy Alliance (

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this page, and/or update the Privacy Page modification date below. This policy was last modified May 15, 2015.

Contact Us

If you would like to learn more about our privacy policy, or review your personal information you may contact us at 310-273-4741 and speak with a member of our Customer Service Staff. You will be required to provide identifier information to assure that this information is not released to others. We reserve the right to modify this policy in the future.

351 North Beverly Drive
Beverly Hills, California 90210